Skip to content

The final day of the SA Swimming Grand Prix in Stellenbosch

by ZwemZa on February 24th, 2019

Kaylene Corbett (RSA) in the 50m Breast final during day 3 of the 12th African Swimming Champs 2016 at Stadium Swimming Pool in Bloemfontein on 18 October 2016. Photo: Gerhard Steenkamp/Superimage Media.

The SA Swimming Grand Prix wrapped up today at the Stellenbosch University Swimming Pool, with the standout performances coming from Erin Gallagher, Kaylene Corbett and Ayrton Sweeney.

Erin Gallagher added two more gold medals to her tally, finishing ahead of the competition in the 100m freestyle with a time of 55.19 and the 50m butterfly in 26.67, while Aimee Canny and Britain’s Valentine Dumont won the silver and bronze in the freestyle in 56.97 and 57.03, respectively, with the silver in the butterfly going to Kerryn Herbst in 28.15 and the bronze to Inge Weidemann in 28.17.

Herbst went one better in the 100m backstroke, topping the medal podium in 1:05.78 to Olivia Nel’s 1:05.91 and Kiara Noades’s 1:06.18.

Next in the water was Kaylene Corbett, who was victorious in the 200m breaststroke in 2:25.98 and the 50m breaststroke in 32.27, while Britain’s Katie Matts and Hanim Abrahams won the silver and bronze in both events, clocking 2:32.08 and 2:38.02 and 32.62 and 33.44, respectively.

Ayrton Sweeney shared the title in the 200m freestyle with Britain’s Kyle Chrisholm, when they both touched the wall in 1:52.09 ahead of Matthew Bosch in 1:54.30, while in the 200m individual medley, Sweeney was over 4secs ahead of the pack and won the event in 2:03.79 followed by Luca Holtzhausen in 2:08.06 and Ruan Ras in 2:08.22.

In the 200m butterfly, Dune Coetzee came out on top with a time of 2:13.09 ahead of Britain’s Valentine Dumont in 2:17.19 and Carli Antonopoulos in 2:24.65, while later on in the day, Coetzee also managed a silver medal in the 400m freestyle in 4:22.82.

Rebecca Meder, Samantha Randle and Jessica Whelan made up the 400m individual medley medal podium in 4:50.24, 4:59.13 and 5:05.68, respectively, while the long distance 1500m freestyle medals went to Ruan Breytenbach in 15:59.22, Roberto Gomes in 16:18.05 and Dylan Wright in 16:24.62.

Jack Oliver scooped the silver medal in the 200m backstroke in 2:08.31 and the bronze in the 50m backstroke in 27.80, with the gold in the 200m race going to Martin Binedell in 2:02.85 and the bronze to Alessio Ferreri in 2:09.61, while the Damien Mullen won the 50m event in 27.65 to Hunju Duvenhage’s 27.74.

In the 100m breaststroke, Alaric Basson won in 1:01.82 ahead of Bailey Musgrave in 1:05.01 and Jared Pike in 1:05.79, the 100m butterfly title went to Britain’s Thomas Howdle in 55.02, followed by Daniel Ronaldson in 55.13 and Alard Basson in 55.32, while the final gold medal of the day in the 50m freestyle was claimed by Louw Oberholzer in 23.75.

Supplied by Swimming South Africa

From → African News

No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Note: XHTML is allowed. Your email address will never be published.

Subscribe to this comment feed via RSS

%d bloggers like this: