Skip to content

SA Grand Prix Invitational Swimming Meet kicks off in Nelspruit

by ZwemZa on January 5th, 2019

BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA – OCTOBER 08: Dune Coetzee of South Africa competes in Women’s 200m Butterfly heats 1 during day 2 of Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games at Aquatics Center of Olympic Park on October 8, 2018 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. (Photo by Amilcar Orfali/Getty Images)

The SA Grand Prix Invitational Swimming Meet got off to a flying start today with the senior and youth swimmers in action at the Van Riebeeck Park Pool in Nelspruit.

Dune Coetzee made her way to the medal podium on three occasions, winning gold in the 200m butterfly in 2:21.02 and the 400m freestyle in 4:24.87 and finishing the day with a silver medal in the 100m freestyle in 59.92.

GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA – APRIL 05: Erin Gallagher from South Africa in action in the Women 100m Butterfly during day 1 of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games at on April 05, 2018 in Gold Coast, Australia. (Photo by Anton Geyser/Gallo Images)

Erin Gallagher scooped the gold in the freestyle event, clocking a fast 56.39, while the bronze went to Trinity Hearne in 59.95, with Hearne also winning the silver in the 200m butterfly in 2:24.31.

The ladies continued to showcase their talent with Rebecca Meder walking away with two gold medals, touching the wall in 4:50.21 in the 400m individual medley and 2:35.91 in the 200m breaststroke.

The silver and bronze in the medley race went to Jessica Whelan in 5:07.41 and Jemma Tully in 5:16.39, while Kayla Schefermann and Hannah Drewes finished second and third in the breaststroke in 2:57.18 and 2:59.53, respectively.

In the 100m backstroke, the top spot went to Kerryn Herbst in 1:06.60, with Lindsay McLeod a close second in 1:06.83 and Megan Tully third in 1:07.71.

GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA – 6 April 2018: Ayrton Sweeney during the swimming event at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast in Australia.
(Picture by Wessel Oosthuizen / SASPA)

Ayrton Sweeney was also twice lucky, winning the 200m freestyle in 1:53.27 and the 200m individual medley in 2:04.99, while Martin Binedell was victorious in the 200m backstroke in 2:04.42 ahead of Dylan Wright in 2:06.93 and Brand van Zyl in 2:14.43.

The title of the 50m freestyle went to Douglas Erasmus in 23.20 ahead of Alard Basson in 23.87 and Alaric Basson in 24.05, with Erasmus also claiming the bronze in the 100m butterfly in 57.69 while Alard Basson went one better and bagged the gold in 55.03. The silver in the race went to Ethan du Preez in 56.42.

Alaric Basson on the other hand concluded the first day of the competition with a gold in the 100m breaststroke, followed by Bailey Musgrave in 1:04.87 and Jacques Malan in 1:07.77, while the long distance 800m freestyle gold went to Divan Bester in 8:57.28 and the silver to Edrick Potgieter in 12:06.90.

In the U13 youth events, the very talented Christopher Strydom (12) won three gold medals in the 100m freestyle in 1:02.32, the 50m freestyle in 29.10 and the 100m backstroke in 1:09.18.

Zak Grobler (13) managed a second place finish in the backstroke race in 1:10.60, while he claimed bronze in both the 50 and 100m freestyle in 29.66 and 1:05.76, respectively.

At only 11 years old, Port Elizabeth’s Khwezi Jacobs won two gold medals in the 100m breaststroke in 1:23.59 and the 200m individual medley in 2:50.79 but had to settle for the silver in the 100m butterfly with a time of 1:15.31.

Hanre’ Louw (Chris de Vos)

In the Open Water section of the competition, Henre Louw won both the 5 and 10km races in 01:00:01 and 02:04:00, while the silver medals were claimed by Eric le Roux 01:02:03 and 02:07:38, respectively, Reino von Wielligh won the bronze in the 10km in 02:07:40 and Aiden Pietersen the bronze in the 5km in 01:02:05.

On the ladies’ side, the 10km gold went to Carli Antonopolulos in 02:17:04 ahead of Stephanie Houtman in 02:17:14 and Amica de Jager in 02:19:36, while Antonopolulos also walked away with the bronze in the 5km race in 01:06:55 behind Abi Meder in 01:03:29 and a fast finishing Amica de Jager in 01:03:49.

In the 3km race, Connor Albertyn and Victoria Earle were the fastest in 00:39:47 and 00:39:49, respectively.

The Nelspruit leg of the SA Grand Prix concludes tomorrow with the swimming finals session starting at 08h30.

Supplied by SSA

From → African News

3 Comments
  1. Isabel permalink

    Better to rather say they came first, second and third as there are no medals to bag, and no medal podiums to make their way to. Which is a shame, coming all this way swimming your heart out, competing against the best and having nothing to show for it.

  2. William Richard Jacobs permalink

    Congrats Khwezi
    Very well done my ,11 year old wonder. Love Daddy

  3. Qhawe permalink

    Go Khwezi embrace your greatness. From you auntie T😘

Leave a Reply

Note: XHTML is allowed. Your email address will never be published.

Subscribe to this comment feed via RSS

%d bloggers like this: