Skip to content

Coetzee, Baxter, Waddell impress as records tumble at Level 3 in PE

by ZwemZa on March 15th, 2015

L3posterThe third day of the South African Level 3 Age Group swimming championships currently underway at the Newton Park Swimming Pool in Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape was highlighted by TWO record breaking performance by stand out Tuks athlete, Dune Coetzee, the impressive Jarryd Baxter (Waterborn) and a further TWO from the “Bloemfontein flyer”, Zane Waddell (Bloemfontein Seals).

Coetzee first clipped , 13 seconds of Kelly Acutts’ 1999 mark of 1:00,73 in the girls 12 year old 100m freestyle when she claimed the title in an impressive 1:00,60. While the record went to Coetzee, she was pushed all the way by a game Rebecca Meder (Tygervalley) who was a tad off the old mark with a rapid 1:00,90. The promising Zoe Frank (Ashton Academy) claimed the minor placing in a time of 1:02,91.

Not to be outdone Zane Waddell (Bloemfontein Seals) posted the fastest 100m freestyle time of the meet in the boys aged 16 years, when he demolished the previous mark set by Brett Walsh (Kloof) in December 2009 at the KZN Championships of 51,18 in claiming the title in a time of 51,01. Ryen van Wyk (Diadora) took the silver in a time of 52,31 ahead of Kevin Bargate (Action Academy) who won the bronze with a time of 52,75.

Jarryd Baxter (Waterborn) once again put his hand up in the boys 15 -18 400m Individual Medley when he smashed his 15 year age group record established in April last year at the 2014 Australian Age Group meet of 4:28,96 when he won the event in convincing fashion posting an impressive 4:27,82 to slice over a second off his old mark. His team mate Brent Szurdoki (4:29,89) had to settle for the silver while Neil Fair (Centurion) claimed the bronze with a 4:31,18.

The girls event saw Megan van Wyk (Seagulls) claim the title in 4:57,33 ahead of Sam Randle (Tuks) who won the silver in a time of 5:05,24 well ahead of bronze medalist Nathania van Niekerk (Mandeville Dolphins)  who recorded a 5:10,27

Rebecca Meder, Dune Coetzee, Nikka van der Linde on the podium 50m fly (facebook)

Rebecca Meder, Dune Coetzee, Trisha Pollicutte on the podium 50m fly (Facebook)

A few events later Coetzee got up and raced her way to her second national mark of the evening when she won the 50m butterfly in a time of 29.76, shaving ,05 of Vanessa Moirs’ 2008 mark of 29,81 much to the delight of her family and team mates. Once again her main challenge came from Rebecca Meder who claimed the silver in a time 30,37 with the promising Trisha Pollicutte (Fish Eagle Aquatics) claiming the bronze in a time of 30,88.

As if he was on a “double take” the impressive Zane Waddell tried hard to emulate his 50 butterfly effort of the prelims where he had slashed a massive ,33 off the mark established by Heindrich Alberts (PSA) at the 2009 KZN Championships of 24,57 in qualifying for the final as the fastest qualifier with a time of 24,44, but alas it was not to be.

Waddells’ final time of 24,54 was still under the old Alberts record and well ahead of second placed Kade Wood (Soul) (25,87) and bronze medalist Ude Fuchs (EAGA) (25,91). A satisfying day at “the office” for one of South Africa’s budding stars.

Josh Steyn (Tuks) continues his “come back” when showed a clean set of heels in the 17 – 18 year old 100m freestyle securing the title with a time of 52,11 in an event that saw him challenged to the line by the promising Kyle van Niekerk (Waterborn) who looked good in claiming silver in a time of 52,19 while Armand Maritz (Tuks) will be well pleased with his 52,71 to secure the bronze and complete the podium.

Kyle van Niekerk, Josh Steyn, Armand Maritz on the podium for 100 free (Facebook)

Kyle van Niekerk, Josh Steyn, Armand Maritz on the podium for 100 free (Facebook)

In the girls event it was again Marlies Ross (Tuks) who showed she is in a class of her own when she dominated proceedings from the gun to claim a comprehensive victory with a time of 58,14 with the promising Jamie Reynolds (Seals) winning the silver after posting a time of 59,01 ahead of Rachel Stevenson (GZSA) who claimed the minor placing with a time of 59,30.

Brendon Crawford continued his domination of the breaststroke events at this meet when he won the boys 17 – 18 year old 100m breaststroke comfortably in a time of 1:04,60. Mark Hunter (Seals) claimed the silver in a time of 1:05,33 ahead of MJ Buys (Waterborn) who posted a 1:05,59.

In the girls event it was Emily Visage (Seagulls) who raced her way to a comfortable victory in a time of 1:13,14 well ahead of second placed Jolandi Els (Kovsies) who posted a 1:16,43 to edge out the fast finishing Cayla Saaiman (Tuks) 1:16,50 who had to settle for the bronze on the day.

Kyle van Niekerk (Waterborn) powered his way to a convincing victory in the boys 17 – 18 50m butterfly when he garnered the title with a 25,39 ahead of Josh Walters (Action Academy) who claimed the silver with a 25,80 ahead of the versatile Armand Maritz (Tuks) who completed the podium with a 25,87.

The girls event saw Rita Naude (Tuks) show a clean set of heels when she claimed the title in convincing fashion with a 28,18 well ahead of her rivals. Tarryn Els (PE Aquatics) won the silver with a time of 29,87 just ahead of Jamie Reynolds (Seals) who claimed the bronze in a time of 29,02.

Results Day 3 Finals

Results Day 3 Prelims

ZwemZa

From → African News

No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Note: XHTML is allowed. Your email address will never be published.

Subscribe to this comment feed via RSS

%d bloggers like this: